FREE SHIPPING ON AUS/NZ ORDERS
When you spend over $300 | Free shipping on International orders over $500

PRIVACY POLICY

AJE is committed to protecting your privacy and the privacy of any personal information provided to us. AJE complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (5th) and the National Privacy Principles.

What personal information do you collect?
To enable us to provide our services to you, we need to collect personal information from you – usually your name and email and postal address for delivery.

How do you collect the personal information?
We collect the information in a variety of ways - in person, in writing, by telephone, through our website and by other electronic communication channels. We may collect personal information about you from others when you choose to subscribe to our newsletter via an affiliated web site.

Why do you need to collect this information and what do you do with it?
We collect your personal information to be able to fulfill your online order and if you are a subscriber, send you copies of our electronic newsletter

Each time we send you an issue of our newsletter we will give you the opportunity to decline to receive any further communications from us.

What if I do not want to provide personal information?
You are not obliged to provide us with your personal information but we will not be able to fulfill your order.

To whom do you disclose my personal information?
We do not disclose your personal information to others.

We do not release your personal information to direct marketers or other websites.

We do not usually disclose your information to any other person for any other purpose unless we are authorised or directed by law to do so or unless you authorise its release.

We may be required by law or by an order of a court or tribunal to disclose your personal information to others. The Privacy Act also allows us to disclose personal information about you for purposes relating to public safety and law enforcement.

Who will see or have access to my personal information?
Apart from situations permitted by the National Privacy Principles, your personal information will only be seen or used: by persons working in or for AJE.

Is my personal information secure?
Our electronic information systems are password protected to prevent unauthorised access. Our staff are trained and required to protect the privacy of your personal information.

All service providers will be informed of the importance we place on protecting your privacy and their role in helping us to do this and we will ask them to undertake to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information. Any use of your personal information by them will be subject to the Privacy Act and the Principles.

How long does AJE keep my personal information and what do you do with it when I unsubscribe?
We keep your information only for as long as you wish to continue receiving information from us.

Each time we use personal information for these purposes, we will give you the opportunity to decline to receive any further communications from us.

If you take this opportunity your personal information will be removed from all information stores maintained by us.

Our electronic records are maintained in password protected archives.

They are maintained so we can send you details of promotions or services, in which you may be interested. However, each time we send you something you have the opportunity to request that no further information be sent to you. Your personal information will then be deleted from our records.

What if I want to check what personal information you hold about me?
Subject to any restrictions in the Privacy Act or Principles, we will tell you on request what personal information we hold about you.

There will not be any charge to you where the information you request can be provided electronically.

There may be some cost involved in providing written records if the request is complex or requires detailed searching of our records.

How can I correct my information?
Every communication you recieve from us will include a link to enable you to update your preferences.

What if I want further information or have a complaint or concern about the privacy protection of my personal information by AJE?
If you would like further information on our privacy policy or if you have any concerns over the privacy protection of the information you have given to us or that we have collected from others, please e-mail us at info@a-j-e.com.au.

If you are not happy with our response, you can contact the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at privacy@privacy.gov.au or telephone 1300 363 992.